GIORGI SideGate FrontDoor Louvres Awnings Multi Stackers Louvres Posts NIC Empire Winchester Pivot Windows Screens

My Quote (0) items.


Contact us
25 Laurence Road
Walliston, Western Australia
6076

Get map directions

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act

The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principles which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. You as an inpidual have the right to know what information an organisation holds about you and to have the information amended if it is incorrect.

 

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

Cedar West Pty. Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Cedar West Pty. Ltd. is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Collecting Information About You

Cedar West Pty. Ltd. will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. Cedar West Pty. Ltd. has persified business units and we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

 

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Cedar West Pty. Ltd. takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Access To Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

 

Collection of Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

 

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

 

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:

(a) acts or practices of Cedar West Pty. Ltd. that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees

(b) Information about companies, inpidual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

 

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us.