Posts NIC FrontDoor Louvres Empire Awnings Multi Stackers Winchester Pivot Windows Louvres Screens SideGate GIORGI

My Quote (0) items.


Brochures

Download our brochures below for the full range.

 Doors

Windows

Mouldings

Gates & Panels

 

 

Contact us
25 Laurence Road
Walliston, Western Australia
6076

Get map directions

What is Cedar

 

Western Red Cedar is versatile timber, commonly used for applications such as cladding, windows, doors and joinery.

This large softwood grows in British Columbia and some of the nearby western states of the USA including Washington, Oregon, Montana and Idaho.

Western red cedar delivers impressive acoustic properties and will remain dimensionally stable under most weather conditions and is not prone to shrinkage or swelling

Due to its versatility, it can be used for both internal and external applications such as cladding, linings, joinery, windows, doors and roofing shingles. Natural preservatives provide resistance to fungus and insect attack, while its low density offers very good thermal insulation qualities. 

Visually, Western Red Cedar is favoured for its rich and inviting colours. The heartwood ranges from a pale brown through to a richer dark brown. The sapwood is a paler yellowish white colour. It has a fine texture and straight grain with growth rings often visible.

 

 
Botanical Name: Thuja plicata
Preferred Common Name: Western Red Cedar
Other Names: Giant Arbor-vitae, British Columbia Red Cedar, Red Cedar, Canoe Cedar
Species Type: Softwood
 
 

APPEARANCE

Western Red Cedar is favoured for its rich and inviting earthy tones. The heartwood ranges from a pale brown or honey colour through to a richer dark brown, with older growth timber somewhat darker in appearance. The sapwood is a paler yellowish white colour. It has a fine texture and straight grain with growth rings often visible. The true beauty of this durable softwood is most evident when used for appearance based applications such as external cladding and windows. 

 

COMMON APPLICATIONS

Western Red Cedar is used for applications such as cladding, linings, joinery, windows, doors and roofing shingles. Natural preservatives provide resistance to fungus and insect attack, while its low density also provides good insulation qualities. It can be used in many types of weather conditions due to its natural durability.

 

WORKABILITY

A durable yet soft timber, Western Red Cedar has a good workability. It cuts, machines and glues well and can also be painted, stained and polished. It also nails and screws well, however if timber is damp it is corrosive to iron, so stainless steel or galvanized nails/screws should be used where required.

Western Red Cedar can be brittle along the end grain and sharp cutters are recommended due to its soft nature.